Rail's questions - Italian iziqna


I live near the Canadian Pacific line that runs from Milwaukee all the way to La Crosse, WI and beyond. As far as I’m aware, that line is owned strictly by CP and no trackage rights have been granted to other companies, as most of the major companies (UP, CN and BNSF) have tracks in surrounding areas near Milwaukee... show more

Best answer: Shift work does that to people. You probably relate looking depressed with scruffiness.

Best answer: It's just due to the way the train is made up. Sometimes extra engines are added at the front, sometimes in the middle, and sometimes at the rear. Quite often the middle engine was at the head of another smaller train which has now been coupled to the rear of another to form what you now see, and they... show more

Best answer: In the U.K. many trains used on short services or secondary lines only have Second Class which we call Standard Class. First Class is mainly for longer Inter City Services. You get more comfortable seats, free refreshments, tea and coffee and on London and North Eastern Railway and Virgin Trains West Coast, a... show more



Best answer: The USA has no use for high-speed rail. We're already building teleportation stations.

Best answer: It is easy to ensure you board the correct train. Look at the indicators at the station and on the platforms. Listen for announcements, and if still in doubt ask any uniformed member of staff

That might be why, even though diesels have long replaced steams, the latter are still what everyone thinks of as a train. I guess diesels just aren't as unique and don't have the "personality" that steams do. And I guess the modern air horn doesn't sound as pleasant and musical as a steam... show more


Best answer: Privatisation has introduced shareholders and CEOs with outrageous salaries. In addition there is a nationalised infrastructure organisation called Network Rail that is not linked to the disparate rail firms. It's an unholy mess that provides a piss poor service to overcharged customers. When it was a national... show more

Best answer: Probably the same reason that the few remaining steam locomotives are still being maintained and more renovated - they are iconic. https://www.railadvent.co.uk/2018/02/nrm-make-riley-son-offer-for-steam-locomotive-60103-flying-scotsman.html As "Dimo" says about vintage luxury cars vs. new ones, there is... show more

Hi, I’m going to see family that’s out of town for Christmas. I’m nervous as this is my first time taking a Via Rail train and I don’t know what to do once im in there. I’ll already have my tickets printed out as I’ve bought them online. Once I’ve entered the station, where do I go? What do I do? Ive seen pictures... show more

Best answer: Take it and just WORK HARD. Be the first guy at work. Look, listen and LEARN. You will need all the learning. Good luck.


Best answer: Amtrak hasn't gone through Phoenix to Union Station in 22 years. It stops in the town of Maricopa, thirty miles south of Phoenix. Cheap flights to LA every half hour, an aging building, urban growth around the rail line limiting train speed, and the fact that Phoenix was a spur off the main line all combined... show more

Can You Buy A Train?

13 answers · 2 months ago
Best answer: I probably could but I don't know about your financial situation. There were investment companies that would put your money into sea containers making you a return on the leasing charge. A good idea until there was suddenly a surplus in sea containers and you started to have to pay storage fees rather than... show more


Language

Categories