Home & Garden's questions - Italian iziqna

How many bags of mulch will it take for 14 yards?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 23 hours ago

We ve only been moved in for a week, and one night one of our dogs barked after we d gone to bed. He only barked for 2 mins maximum (and he s only small so not a big bark) and the neighbours banged on the bedroom wall really loud. My partner and I were so scared - we re 2 girls in our early 20s and he s a man in... show more


Is it normal for maintenance people to be kind of gross?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 18 hours ago
I had my apartment maintenance man work on my toilet, and he made a bit of a mess, splashing water on the floor. He also left my apartment still wearing the disposable gloves he used while working on the toilet. He actually touched the toilet, then touched my door handle! Is this common? Are they supposed to... show more

What does everyone think of Yankee Candle's candles?

12 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago

Whats the best space heater that doesn't run your electric bill high?

20 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 4 days ago

Can peas be grown in a container?

7 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago

Is it possible for me to build a shed?

8 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 22 hours ago
I’m 13 and a total amateur in building. Like I don’t know a single thing. I want my own space and want to build a she shed! I’m thinking about getting materials from old buildings so they’re cheaper or free and I like the look of it. I think I can do this under $500. I have all the tools I need, I have a lot of... show more

When you have someone house sit for you what do you do?

13 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 3 days ago
Best answer: Arrange that individually. Because you may be able to eat nuts and they have a nut allergy. Or you may be a Meatatarian and they are Vegetarian. When they come to house sit, that does not mean they have the right to raid your fridge and alcohol...and drugs. Most don't; they come in, water the plants,feed... show more

My area had a windstorm yesterday causing a power outage for 10 hours. I didn't open my Kenmore refrigerator or the freezer at the top during that time but expected to have to be throwing away all the food in there when the power came back on. I'd always heard that four hours was the max amount of time it... show more

I have seen many very expensive mansions in very wealthy and exclusive neighborhoods that have English Ivy growing all over the outside of their homes...but it seems that in middle class neighborhoods that there is this rumor going around that "English Ivy kills trees and destroys brick and stone... show more

How do I undo bleach on an Apple Watch?

10 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
I accidentally got bleach on my watch and everything but the screen turned pink. How do I get it back to space gray?

I graduated high school and because of my health, my doctor has forbidden me from working or going to school as we work on my lungs. I'm home 24/7 and am slowly going insane. All my friends work full time or go to school. My day goes by as so (wake up, let dogs out, clean, clean, clean, clean, eat, clean,... show more

I want to use it to plug in a slide out on a mobile home and it only has 2 female outlets.

Best answer: spray them with a stain remover b4 wash

Does it? I had a bowl of old molded pomegranate and I poured water into it to clean out the dish and it smoked. Is that normal?

I managed to find some CFL s with this size base last time I needed replacements, but I m trying to figure out what these are "called," and I also really want to LED s if possible. It s a normal scew-type base, but smaller. The bulbs I m finding are all way too dim. I m actually hoping to order them... show more

How much should a simple renovation be?

15 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 6 days ago
The house is 1200 square feet, and everything needs to be replaced. The price will be reduced because my dad is someone who does houses for a living and will do it for me. But how much should all the materials and tools cost. Its 2 bath and 2 bd rooms

Language

Categories