Other - Electronics's questions - Italian iziqna


This would be very handy when my electric scooter batteries dies when I m out and about. An eBay search turned up nothing. Just gave me a bunch of wall chargers. Am I using the wrong term? Are power banks not strong enough to handle a wall plug?

Best answer: Hi bernard the list is long and so vast from very small units to great large one that move dam gates. so you need to tell us in what context you are interested in for a good answer. as well as D.C.. A.C. and some rather interesting ones.


Can you recommend a Blu Ray player that doesn t require firmware updating, and doesn t always check the internet to authenticate discs that are playing? Just a simple, plug and play Blu Ray player that plays the usual array of discs but doesn t need constant updates or a wifi or ethernet connection to function... show more

What happened here?

7 answers · 6 days ago
Best answer: you were on the CURRENT measuring mode ... it MUST be series with a load ...the maximum voltage between probes 75 mV not 110 or 220 volts .. usually there is a fuse on the circuit....check it ... sometimes a burnt copper path on the pcb ....the burnt path is in copper color ..solder a small wire there .. i hope you... show more

Best answer: the charger is x Volts ...y Amperes( maximum allowed current ) ...on pulling the current above this, it will get hot so may will fry. the battery is z Volts t Amperes ( maximum charging current ) .... on charging the current above this, the battery will be damaged....risk of explosion! 1-if x is more than z, the... show more

Converting 220 plug to 110?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
I recently picked up an air compressor but it has a plug for a 220 outlet. I know the best way is to wire in a 220 plug but for the time being is there an adapter i can buy that will allow it to plug into a regular outlet?

How does satellite tv work?

12 answers · 2 weeks ago
How can they send pictures in the air? To a metal dish??

Did this Timex have radium?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
I had this Timex diver a while back and I threw it away after I read the horror stories about radium on dials.. This watch I determined to be from the 70s I could shine my light on it and it would glow for about 10-15 seconds before it fades. Does the radium/phosphor mix glow after it is exposed to light?... show more

Does this Timex Diver have radium?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
I had this Timex diver a while back and I threw it away after I read the horror stories about radium on dials.. This watch I determined I think to be from the 70s I could shine my light on it and it would glow for about 10-15 seconds before it fades. Does this have radium? Am I safe?



I have a few micro-USB-to-standard-USB devices (a tablet, an external keyboard, etc.) but misplaced the cable. I found an old cable (micro-to-standard) with a Ferrite Bead (or "choke"). Will it do any damage to the devices or interfere with their performance if I use this cable that has the Ferrite Bead... show more

Best answer: maybe because the drum spins making bandwidth better

This seems like a fairly straight forward and do-able idea yet no one is jumping at the chance to be the first to combine the two technologies.

Best answer: Very little. My research shows it to use about 5MB per hour. I can see over the last 4 months I have used 15-20 MB. The data is just being used to load map data. Google maps has a feature to download maps for offline use but it isn't going to be saving you much. The purpose of that feature is for using in bad... show more

Best answer: the hp and the device audio output MUST have the same impedance ( in ohms ) for transferring MAXIMUM power..... usually the sound card impedance is 32 ohms .....green jack .. so you need a matching transformer.

Language

Categories