Investing's questions - Italian iziqna

1. Buy lotto tickets 2. Bet on March Madness


I’m looking to invest $2k in either 1 or 2 stocks and would love some advice!

Best answer: You don't buy more of the cheaper stock. You buy more shares but the dollar value of these shares is the same. So the 2nd stock went up 42% and the 1st went up 27% so the 2nd one went up more and is better. IE If you invested 10K in each stock, the 1st went up 2.7k and the 2nd went up 4.2k. Doersn't... show more

Is $50k alot for a 19 year old?

18 answers · 1 week ago

Ok not entirely risk free but if you buy stock from NASDAQ company (or the company that owns it) then you have much less risk than all the other listed companies because for nasdaq stock to fail will undermine the whole stock exchange and the authorities won’t let that happen? Surely the stock is practically... show more

Best answer: If you win the lottery and can't live off the interest even if its invested in CD's there's something wrong. That said lottery winnings should be invested at a trust bank with an advisor. Trust bank accounts are yours not assets and liabilities on the books of institution. If the institution goes... show more

Best answer: Apple or Amazon Remember money makes money

Best answer: Some people think that the only way to succeed is to 'work hard and keep your nose to the grindstone', and cannot conceive of 'working smart and keeping your eye out for opportunities'. You work smart and keep your eye out because you are smart enough to know that if you work hard with your nose... show more

What I mean is, let's say you annuitize your annuity holdings for income stream. Hypothetically, if you agree to getting $1,000/month for the rest of your life, would that $1,000/month have some kind of built-in inflation protections - like it goes up to keep up with inflation? And does this matter if you... show more




I invested in some random stock that BLEW UP. I literally did zero due diligence


Best answer: ROTFL. Your decimal places are way off. $3000 in a dividend paying stock may kick off $10 a year.

Are mutual funds worth the time?

9 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Mutual funds protect you from the damage that can occur if you put all of your money into too few investments - too many eggs in one basket. Your money is spread out and unless you are into a targeted sector mutual fund, its performance will probably mimic the overall market to some degree. And the overall market... show more

Best answer: If in the U S I would just suggest you preserve the money in a bank account. {We have what is called a CD - Certificate of Deposit - where one can commit their money for 2 years and be paid 2.5% interest - which is good ("...") right now in the U S.} Or, for you, can you start a small business?? Good luck.

Stock in Bank?

5 answers · 1 week ago


Language

Categories