Careers & Employment's questions - Italian iziqna

Can my boss just fire me like this?

29 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
so I work at a pawn shop with my boss and other coworker. just the 3 of us. This past week, my boss missed work on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday because of a "headache"... the store wasn't open because he didn't "feel comfertable having someone else run his store for him".... show more

My boss won’t let me take time off ever. What can I do?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’ve been a receptionist for the past two years - so I’ve accumulated a lot of pto and my boss will not let me take personal time ever. If I do want to take personal time, she has to know exactly what I’m doing and exactly what time I’ll be back and I have to let her know well in advance. Or she’ll ask me if this... show more

Is Veterinarian a good career?

28 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I'm 18 years old in 12th grade and my dad is a doctor and makes $250k per year and she also wants me to make a doctor but I hate people, they are evil and hurt animals, I don't want to help people, I want to help the innocent creatures (animals). I really hate people and it's the reason why I started... show more

What should I do?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago
I am 32 years old, I served eight years active-duty in the Navy, I got out and got my bachelors degree. I do work full time and make good money but its not a career. Although I am 32 to my girlfriends mom thinks I’m a loser because I don’t have a career yet. Plus they think im not independent becaue i rent a room,... show more

How to deal with new job?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
So I started a new job two months ago in an industry that I'm really interested in. However, there are already miscommunications with my manager, and she kinda belittles me. She'll always claim that she has told me something, but did not at all. For instance, recently we got a request to work on a project... show more

Does this sound rude to put in a 2 week notice?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Due to you cutting my hours I had to find another job with more hours. My last day will be xyz Thanks for the opportunity My job keeps cutting everyone’s hours and then harass us to come in on our off day. I went from getting 35 hours a week to 18. Every time they hire a new scheduling person the hours get lower... show more

Best answer: mainly customer service

Should parents choose their children’s career?

33 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago

What happens when you accidently worked one more hour then you were suppose to?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
The store director always tells me I'm the best worker and that deserve as many hours as possible, but the manager who makes the schedules keeps cutting my hours, I had forgotten that she cut my hours this week, just as long as the number one boss is always on my side i should be good right? It was just an hour

How do I ask my boss for more hours at work?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I’ve been working part time at my job for almost 4 years. I have opened up my availability as much as possible for my manager, and am able to work all positions. I am more than able to work many of the typical shifts available. I used to get around 15-25 hours per week, but recently I have only been receiving 7-8... show more

My manager texted me to cover a shift in my day off?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I was scheduled to have my day off today and tomorrow. By the way yesterday I worked 3-11:30pm so by the time I got home it was around 12:30am and went to bed at 1:30am. Then by 7:15am my manager texted me that my colleague (who was set to work at 7-3:30pm) called out sick and if I can work now? I mean really?... show more

How do I get days off from work ?

35 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
Best answer: Health problems (which you say you have) don't pop up every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. I work retail, not my first job. I work almost every Friday and Saturday, and so does the owner. The store is closed Sunday and Monday, so everybody gets a two-day weekend. For most retail, Friday, Saturday and Sunday... show more

Can my manager cut my hours?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
She’s not the rgm, she’s just an assistant manager. I got an attitude with her because she was picking on me, ever since she cut my hours down to 4 this week. Can she get in trouble?

What does any mean on a job application ?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: Any the question asked. If you can only work days, say morning. If you can work only in the afternoon/evening, put night. I you can work anytime put any.

Do you think the interviewer for jobs pays attention to acne ?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago

I’ve quit like six jobs in the past year. Help.?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I just turned 20 two days ago and I like legit don’t know how to work a forty hour work week. I’ve got awful anxiety. My first job I quit after wrecking and totaling my moms car. My second job I quit because I didn’t want to work fast food again. Quit after a day. Third job was a place in another town 40 minutes... show more


Any advice for the future (I’m only 13)?

51 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 6 days ago
Currently I’m in 7th grade and I’m always thinking about future plans like my job, home, finance, kids etc. just wanted to come on here to see if any of you have advice since I know some of you guys might be older with more experience. I mostly need advice on how I will decide to make my future financial plans... show more

Can your employer force you to wear a see-thru t-shirt?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
My mother, who is turning 69 years old, was given a company t-shirt that is see-thru and was told that she is supposed to wear it tomorrow for the customer luncheon/planting clinic. (She works for John Deere.) She is completely mortified that the t-shirt is see-thru. I’ve seen it and it is very see-thru. It’s sort... show more

What does “Onboarding in progress” mean on the applicant tracking system?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 17 hours ago
On Thursday, I submitted my background check for a new job. Today, the status on my application was updated to “Onboarding in progress”. What does this mean? Does it mean I passed the background check? The recruiter mention she would contact me back if passed. So, I’m curious about this status change.

Language

Categories