Safety's questions - Italian iziqna

I was browsing youtube and I saw a creepy PSA complation about car crashes and stuff, and it said that if somebody were in the front of a car, and somebody behind them were not wearing their seatbelts, if the car were to suddenly stop, the person behind could slam into the seat of the person in the front, and... show more


Best answer: Push pull is recommended since your hands are always in the right position for you to have proper control, which isn't the case with hand over hand. Having said that, experienced drivers will use whichever method is appropriate in the circumstances, especially when reversing.

Best answer: They hit you, and then left the scene, which qualifies as "hit=and-run". It is actually illegal in most states to leave the scene of an accident, however small. This person hit you, caused your car damage, and then left without offering to help you pay for the damage they caused, which is against the law.... show more

When I drive, after making a turn I release the steering wheel while holding both hands on it and let it straighten itself out. Is it perfectly fine to drive like this? That's how I like to drive when turning and all my friends say it's perfectly fine and safe but my 80 year old grandma who stills drive... show more

When I drive, I like to let the steering wheel straighten itself out after making a turn while keeping both hands on steering wheel and letting it slide through my hand. Is it perfectly fine and safe drive like that? Steering the wheel to the straigten position after a turn vs letting it straghten itself out feels... show more

Whenever it snows heavy in places in America like Wisconsin or Minnesota, there is always a rash of car accidents. Is this different in other places in the world like Europe. If Norway had a big snow storm would there still be as many accidents as here.

Of course I'm talking about the cameras and sensors that come with the car itself, not the ones you buy for them separately but the stock ones.

im practicing for my drivers test and I always stop too hard or slow down too suddenly I don't know how to slowly build up to it and press on the breaks softly. expeicially under pressure. my parents always yell and scream when I press on it too hard and it stresses me out. im also afraid of going pass the stop... show more


what happens if a motorist bicyclist is riding against traffic at night with no reflective I was turning a curve with minimal view and I didn t see him, but that goodness I had turned the curve correctly or I could have hit him.

Best answer: You are NOT at fault. The driver who rammed into you is simply because he/she was too close at not prepared for you to have to make a sudden stop The driver who hit you should be made to pay for the repairs but I assume you do not know who it was.

Can I drive a car?

16 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: Yes. My wife is 5-2 and never required any special modifications to drive a car. She even drives my full-size pick up sometimes.

How will they know?

10 answers · 1 week ago
Just curious.I parked somewhere today and there is a sign that says "1 hr parking only".What will happen if i exceed 1hr?how will they know since there are no cops or parking meters?

Whose at fault? (Driving)?

6 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: 1) Left turn on a green light is always "when safe to do so" so you are free to slow down or stop if needed. 2) A pedestrian always has the right of way. You should always yield to a pedestrian. Your stopping was completely appropriate. 3) When you rear end a vehicle, 99% of the time it is your fault.... show more

It really annoys me. I am waiting at a light, and the idiot doesn't use turn signal, I am thinking he or she is going straight but they end up turning. I am turning, and I have to basically stall a bit because the idiot doesn't use turn signal.

Today, I was biking on my way home at dusk on a foggy day. I got home as it was about to get really dark. But on my way home, I saw a woman who got hit by a car (she was going northbound, and I'm assuming she got hit as the car was approaching from the left on a small intersection. I just saw her arguing with... show more

Best answer: when it gets dark, i would say


Language

Categories