Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Italian iziqna

Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.



hi! so my check engine light came on about a week ago and the same day i took it by autozone to have them run a diagnostic test on it. it came back saying i needed a gas cap, so i replaced the gas cap and left. i drove it around for the next half hour or so and the light still hadn’t turned off. the next day it... show more

Best answer: The manual just TOLD you to do that.

Bought a used car from a dealer about 3 weeks ago. Unfortunately there is vibration within the car when traveling at 60mph+ due to the rear tyres being deformed with. (Not a true circle when looking at the tyre). Had the car at a tyre fitter and they say the tyres required to be replaced. I understand wear and tear... show more

I have a Toyota and decided to just keep using Toyota brand oil. So I bought some online. But since I've been buying all my parts and fluids online, I feel bad about taking it to a parts store that I haven't really been a customer too. But I really haven't found another place that takes it (Western... show more

I feel like the worlds biggest idiot. I probably am. I’ve had my car since March 2018 and most of the time I’ve had it, my boyfriend would fill up my gas but yesterday I was rushing after I got off work and had to go get my hair done. Went to the gas station because I had a little less than halfway left on gas. I... show more

I have a crack on my windshield.?

9 answers · 6 hours ago
A couple weeks ago I noticed a crack on my windshield. I heard rocks hitting .my windsheild. I told my dad about it but he told me we are not getting it fixed unless it gets bigger. Will it get bbigger its like a size of a spider.

Burnt clutch smell, please help?

10 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: At least if you stalled it the clutch disc isn't fried yet. Of course it's going to smell for awhile. Smarten up unless you want to remember what it's like to ride a bicycle.

What does that mean? I drive a Honda Accord, if that helps. My car is driving fine (just a slight jerking every now and then, but that's another issue i'll get fixed). The fact that it did that then stopped worries me...help?!

Best answer: its a common problem ..first clean the screen ..use mr muscle glass cleaner ..with kitchen towel to wipe clean ..then use same to clean blades ..apply rainex ...wipe off very thoroughly when dry ..depending on amount of use every two months repeat

Differential fluid?

8 answers · 1 day ago
My car has 226k miles on it, i have never changed the differential fluid, should i do it now?

what are the signs if my battery and spark plugs need replacement? thank you

I have a 2001 Honda Accord LX and the catalytic converter just started making rattling sounds when the car is idle or when i decelerate from certain speeds (when i go down from 45mph to 35mph). I have an upcoming trip from Anaheim to the Grand Canyon which is roughly a 6 hour drive. would it be a bad idea to drive... show more

Does this mean it won't start in winter time or just have a tougher time doing so? Thanks!


Truck stuck in park?

9 answers · 2 days ago

GM recommends Dexos in all newer GM s. Does Ford have a specialty oil that they recommend/prefer? Especially something that won t void a warranty


Language

Categories