Insurance & Registration's questions - Italian iziqna


I am a new driver at the age of 24. I have a permit and I have hardly anyone to help me practice. If I choose to go to a driving school, does the instructor say...determine whether I have passed a road exam or is that just the DMV you have to do it at? Also, do I drive myself to the school?

This person, let’s say his name is Paul, backed up into me at the parking lot while he was pulling out of his spot. I filed a claim through his insurance and I’m being taken care of by them. But can I also use my claim with my own insurance and receive compensation from them (State Farm) without raising my premium?

Best answer: Demand to get your own estimate of their damage and negotiate based on that. You might find out that $6500 is reasonable.

This Tuesday, my car s wheel were stolen. i had it parked in front of my house and i woke up to my car on cinder blocks. My insurance said it will take 3-4 weeks to have my wheels installed. i need my car now to get to work. My deductible is 1K Should i cancel the claim i made under my insurance and just buy used... show more

I have a 1965 beetle that I want to start driving around but I can't find any insurance companies besides hagerty that insure that old of a car. But hagerty is expensive and puts mileage limits on your car. Does anyone know any cheap insurance companies that provide insurance for such an old car and wont put... show more

i am from Sacramento, CA I was just involved in a hit and run tonight. I gave chase after the person who hit my vehicle only to get there license plate # i called the police while i was giving chase to give them the details and info of what just happened and the vehicle. i already file a police report online. i... show more

Moving to another state in a few months and was wondering if you need another ID for that state? And if you have a permit from the current state you live, and you move would you need to get another drivers permit for that state in order to get license? Or can I use my current permit to take a driving test in the... show more


Best answer: Before you drive it, pick up the phone and call your agent to get your insurance in place and proof of insurance, then you can do the rest because only then can you drive it to get it fixed, do the inspection, etc. Bit late for that now since you are now without plates.

So my car was totalled in an accident and the engineers have rang me to tell me that they have passed the report onto my insurance company. I am car-less and quiet impatient as I need it for everyday commute. Just wondering how long it takes for my insurance to actually pay me so I can think about a new. It has... show more


Best answer: Did the little piggy cry wee, wee, wee, all the way home?




Question about Avis and fueling?

11 answers · 5 days ago
I was wondering if I am responsible for paying for all the fuel during my rental period per my account. I'm not supposed to keep all the receipts to show for getting reimbursed when it's time for me to return the car?

I have had a black box for 7 months since I passed my test (UK) and have hit 50-55 many times and still it doesn’t lower my score which has been 10/10 with MyPolicy since I got it. Can it tell I’m a restricted driver or will it just ensure I keep below 60mph and going over 45mph is risking police catching it instead?



Language

Categories