Cars & Transportation's questions - Italian iziqna

Is a car from 2002 considered old or new?

34 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 2 days ago

Parking lot accident, who’s at fault?

10 answers · Insurance & Registration · 20 hours ago
I was driving in the lane of a parking lot come up to a stop line and somebody coming from the parking spots on the right of me tried to shoot through the gap between the front right side of my car and an island. Scraped up the front right of my car ~$2,000 in damages and their driver side front and rear doors.... show more

Whatever happened to manual chokes on cars?

23 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago

Can I drive a car 12,000 miles without an oil change?

24 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.

What happens if the person's car I hit does not file a claim?

7 answers · Insurance & Registration · 21 hours ago
I hit a parked car that was not occupied at the moment with minor damages. A police report was filed and I contacted my insurance company. We have not heard back from the other party and their insurance company. Does this mean the person never contacted their insurance?

Best answer: Absolutely and is a win/win for a title company. This is worst than one of those pay here/buy here dealers that overcharge you for interest and the value of the vehicle that you bought since when you buy here, NO one will loan you money and many cases these people default on those loans, thus even though they... show more

Why are motorcycles are so loud?

16 answers · Motorcycles · 2 days ago

Is a car from 1999 considered a classic car?

23 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 2 days ago

Is it harmful to install a loud exhaust on a V4 car?

30 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago

Best answer: Yes, inside the burner cans in the combustion section of any turbine engine, there is a constant flame burning the fuel as it is injected into the burner can. It is a very controlled flame. Just enough fuel to be able to burn with the available oxygen. Air is directed in a manner to keep the flame from actually... show more

Best answer: My dog has a higher pedigree than that lot.

Should I buy a RED or BLACK 2017 Camaro LT?

12 answers · Buying & Selling · 17 hours ago
I'm buying a 2017 Camaro LT. However, I have two color options that I can't decide on. RED or BLACK. I've always had love for black cars but want to get out of my comfort zone. I'm a girl btw. What color do ya'll suggest I go with?

Why do so many people struggle with driving in the rain?

14 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago
When it rains here the roads are an absolute disaster. My morning commute of 30 mins turns into an hour or sometimes even 2 hours. Cars are in ditches, accidents at intersections because people slide through on a red light. A few months back there was a 15 car pile up on a bridge which grid locked half the city... show more


How much does it usually cost to get a donut tire fixed?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 10 hours ago

all that food and how do they get it onto the boat?

Why are 4x4 trucks so outrageously expensive?

10 answers · Buying & Selling · 9 hours ago
I think the price of trucks are getting absolutely ridiculous. 30k for a used truck with 50-70k miles. YOURE INSANE!!! I just want a truck for hauling wood/driving on dirt roads for hunting but I want something reliable. Seems impossible to find something in the 10-15k range. Financing will never be an option I... show more

What’s fastest you could ever handle a car?

11 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 19 hours ago
Best answer: If you spend most of your time driving on crowded city freeways at 60 mph then 120 seems fast, but I've pushed through 5 States with 80 mph posted limits. Now to me 100 is no big deal. I have a fairly new Mustang, topped 110 a couple of times, didn't feel like it was near edge of control, but traffic and... show more


How to resolve traffic ticket while hiding it from parents?

22 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
I recently got my first ever traffic ticket because of an illegal u-turn. It’s been days and I haven’t told my parents. I’m 18 turning 19 next month and have been driving since I got my permit in 2016 and received my license in Jan of 2017. I don’t have my own car because I’ve been driving my mom’s car that she... show more

Language

Categories