Words & Wordplay's questions - Italian iziqna

I find it annoying when people say 'anyways', or 'butttuh' (instead of but uh). "But uh' would be annoying also, but not NEARLY as annoying as 'but tuh'.


How do you count corn in english?

10 answers · 20 hours ago
For example, there are " 3 corns" in this picture ?

Best answer: A few things in this case it was BIG black c0ck. But BIG BLOCK CHEVY BRITISH BROADCASTING COMPANY So depends on context. If I were talking cars BBC is a big Chevy engine. Father Brown is British Broadcasting. I don't suffer from pen!s envy. If he talks like that to you again slap him. He's a POS and... show more

the phrase "so what??". it is the expression of a teenager of being persistence and stubborn?




What does "at the alter" mean?

10 answers · 3 days ago
Head above water by Avril Lavigne God, keep my head above water Don t let me drown, it gets harder I ll meet you there at the altar As I fall down to my knees I couldnt find alter as a noun in my dictionary, could you please tell me the meaning?

What is the meaning of perimeter?

6 answers · 2 days ago

Best answer: The addition of the word "all" makes it a sweeping or absolute statement. On other topics that would decrease the likelihood of the statement being correct, but since the only commonality when it comes to atheism is a disbelief in deities both statements in this case would be either false or outright... show more

Is my sentence correct?

5 answers · 21 hours ago
(I have 250 grams soup and 500 grams butter) => I dont have as much soup as butter should i use much or many

Best answer: Pride has multiple usages: it can mean being conscientious about one's craft; it can mean satisfaction; it can mean stubborn adherence to what we think is best (especially in ourselves.) Arrogance is always the last of those with an implication of being outspoken about it. The examples you give can both be... show more

Can you help me with English please?

5 answers · 23 hours ago
Best answer: It means the common, usual, expected set of rules. Remember, there are 3-D chess boards and Star Trek chess boards and other unusual arrangements.

Best answer: It's a gosh darn mystery to me.

I'm referring to the word "p#ss" (you likely know what I mean). I hear this word tossed around so casually in schools and on movies catered to young people. I may utter the F word or some other word when I'm angry, but I have never uttered the P word and took some peace from it. The P word... show more

Best answer: Percolate

What is meant by dark?

5 answers · 14 hours ago
People have told me recently that they didn't like someone who I knew. They said when they met him that they didn't get good vibes and thought he was dark. What does this mean?

She uses her public onlookers’s reactions to further explore

Best answer: Stopping means to put an end to something, and maintaining means to continue nurturing it.

Language

Categories