Business & Finance's questions - Italian iziqna


Can rent be paid in gold and silver?

36 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
Would a landlord accept payment if you had gold and silver pieces (.999 or 1 Troy ounce)? It would be interesting to try and see since it is legal currency

How to cancel on a babysitting job last minute??

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
Two nights ago I was asked by the person I regularly dog sit for if I could babysit for a friend. I primarily babysit, do i said yes and it was for yesterday and today. Last night I was only there for 4 hours but it was so exhausting. There's two kids with a ton of every and they do not get along nor do they... show more

How much will my job pay me ?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 14 hours ago
I m 18 & I work @ UPS, I work part time from 5-11. I make $10 an hour. So far I ve worked 2 days so I m thinking that $120, my brother is saying that temporary part time is bad and will pay somewhere near $40-$60 a week. I work 5 days a week so that s hard to believe making $10 and hour. I m still in school so... show more

Why don't companies put their exact location on job listings?

6 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
I'm looking for a job right now and none of the companies list their address in the listing. So if there are several location in my city how am I supposed to know which one it is. It's not worth me wasting my time applying for a job on the other side of town. Also why don't they list the amount of hours... show more

How do YOU look for a job?

5 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago

I'm moving to another state and I plan on purchasing a home. I would like to pay my mortgage at least 6 months ahead of time just like some people may pay rent months ahead of time. Can I pay my monthly mortgage months ahead of time?

I’m a TJ Maxx cashier and sometimes, we get customers that come back hours to a day after checking out, holding only their receipt, and claiming we either double charged an item or forgot to put an item in their bag. So, then we have to look in the lost and found bin, and if we don’t find the item, we have to just... show more


Employment application: Was this restaurant manager rude or just being honest?

27 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
Okay I'm not going to say the name of the restaurant but I've been going there for a while now and I really enjoy their food, but I'm also looking for a job, so I decided to apply for a job there. I filled out my application online, and two days later I called wishing to speak with a manager to follow... show more

My biggest fear is becoming homeless?

12 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 17 hours ago
I have no family or friends and barely have enough money to pay rent, I've never taken out a loan before so my credit isn't ruined but I don't own anything as collateral, I'd just like to have a Christmas where I don't fear being homeless. I'm working through the holidays and that will just... show more

Is it legal to rent to people and have them live in the gaRAGE?

18 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago


Why is property taxes legal?

15 answers · United States · 3 days ago
Best answer: Been wondering that myself. I mean.. I own my car so why?

Best answer: I think your main mistake is putting all your eggs in one basket. I’d have tried for other similar estableshments. Why they didn’t want you - I can’t possibly say. It may be your interview style, your hygiene or maybe that they were jealous of you. Or maybe they thought they needed someone but hired tbe bosses... show more

Why can’t I get a auto loan?

23 answers · Credit · 3 days ago
I am 19 and I found a 35k Jeep and I was able to negotiate the price down to 27k with my trade in of 11k. My trade in is fully paid off. I make around 2k a month. I can’t get the loan of 27k. The most the bank will give me is 15k. I was curious as to why? My credit score is 740, I have no bills, I’ve never missed a... show more

Renters Insurance?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
Several months ago, some friends and I moved into an apartment in New Hampshire and signed a lease with landlord A, who did not require renters insurance. A few months later, Landlord A sold the property to landlord B who took over the lease as it was (with no renters insurance required). Now Landlord B has... show more

The new landlord gave us keys and we moved in December 1st. Now he is demanding rent for October and November saying we are still responsible for those months since we signed a lease. Today he posted a 3 day notice to pay or quit demanding 2 months rent and late fees. I don't want him to file an eviction... show more


Language

Categories